Mounting SatSite 132 guide

From YateBTS
Jump to: navigation, search

Note: Tower work is dangerous. Do not attempt to climb a tower without proper equipment and training.

Note: This guide applies to all 13x SatSite models, not just the 132.


Mounting the SatSite 132 on the tower

In the following you can find the step-by-step guide for attaching the SatSite unit to a tower or mast.

Some of these steps can be performed on the ground, but the final steps must be completed on the mast by a trained tower technician with appropriate equipment.

New parts.png

These are the basic parts you need for attaching the SatSite unit to a tower or mast. The package might come with extra spare parts. Read all instructions first.

No 1 Rods.png

Step 1

Put nuts on threaded rods, about 1cm up. Put split washers on the rods with the regular nuts.

Step 2 edited.png

Step 2

Depending on your installation, it may be easier to place the grounding wire lug on the rod before screwing the rods into the case of the SatSite unit.

New step 3.png

Optional

If you have the optional radiator, put it on the back of the SatSite before screwing the rods into the unit's M6 holes.

Warning! Be careful not to damage the radiator's silicone thermal pad.

SatSite with radiator2.JPG

Step 3

First, check that M6 holes on the unit are clean.

Then screw threaded rods into holes on the unit, until it reaches the back of the hole.

You need to grease with vaseline (the same used for automobiles) the nut holding the cable and also the other end of the cable, to avoid exposure to unfriendly weather conditions.

New step 4.png


Step 4

Detail of rod with normal M6 nut and split washer. Torque to 20 ft-lb (28 Nm).

Step 6 edited.png

Step 5

Detail of rod with toothed washer showing placement of lug from grounding kit. Torque nut to 20 ft-lb (28 Nm).

New step 6.png

Step 6

Place unit against mast pole and slide brackets onto rods. Allowed mast sizes are 35 mm - 85 mm.

Important: If you installed the optional radiator, the maximum mast size is 50 mm.

The SatSite unit should be mounted on the pole with the connectors pointing down.

New step 7.png

Step 7

Apply M6 split washer and M6 nut to each rod, as shown. Torque to 20 ft-lb (28 Nm).